First Baptist Church, Paris, Tennessee
Wednesday, November 26, 2014

Sunday School

     
With a heritage of over 175 years, First Baptist's Sunday School classes and departments continue to involve more people than any other church ministry. Sunday School is the foundational strategy in First Baptist Church for leading people to faith in the Lord Jesus Christ and for building Great Commission Christians through Bible study groups that engage people in evangelism, discipleship, fellowship, ministry and worship.
Sunday School is a time to study God's Word in a small group setting in order to encourage discussion and facilitate personal prayer time.  There is a place for everyone to learn and discuss the Word of God.  We invite you to join us in any of our classes.  Below is a list of the classes.
 

Sunday School Classes Available at FBC

PRESCHOOL 0 DEPARTMENT

Director: Martha McFadden
Teacher: Carolyn Chilcutt
Substitutes: Bettye Carter, Sheryl Nanney, Nancy Wells

PRESCHOOL 1 DEPARTMENT

Director: Jeanie Maggard
Teachers: Tammy Hayes, Nicki Lee
Substitutes: Jone Tarkington, Ed & Janice Wheatley

PRESCHOOL 3 DEPARTMENT

Director: Sally Kesterson
Teacher: Juanita Sparks
Substitutes: Sarah Greer, Carolyn Mobley

PRESCHOOL 4 DEPARTMENT

Director: Ann Oliver
Teachers: Randall Jones, Pam Peale, Donna Shell

PRESCHOOL 5 DEPARTMENT

Director: Teri Overton
Teachers: Doug Overton, Katie Reynolds
Substitute: Sandra Paschall

PRESCHOOL 6 DEPARTMENT

Director: Leah Watkins
Teachers: Jamie & Ashley James
Substitutes: Jack & Pam Sparks

PRESCHOOL 7 DEPARTMENT

Directors: Justin & Heather McSwain
Teachers: Jamey & Laura Dougherty
Substitute: Stephanie Dunagan 

GRADE 1 DEPARTMENT

Director: Rita Wofford

Teachers: Joni Hofmeyer, Glenda McNutt, Joe Oliver, Jo Ann Steedly

Substitute: Susan Bell

GRADE 2 DEPARMENT

Director: Judie Todd
Teachers: Pete & Tricia Reimold, Mike & Cindy Turner
Substitute: Vicky Sinclair

GRADE 3 DEPARTMENT

Director: Ruth Herman

Teachers: Judy Garner, Kathy Gilstrap, Jane Murphey

GRADE 4 DEPARTMENT

Director: Kim Denman
Secretary/Outreach: Norma Daniel
Teachers: Mike Denman, Norma Houston, Jean Porter
Substitutes: Linda Brenda, Mary Lee Hosford

GRADE 5 DEPARTMENT

Director: Russell Hatcher
Teachers: Phillip & Yvette Barton, Brian Horton
Substitutes: Philip & Annie Kate Massey 

YOUTH DEPARTMENT

     MIDDLE SCHOOL
         
 Directors: Bryan & Tammy Irby
              6th Grade Boys & Girls
               Teachers: Bryan Irby, Sue Jones
               Substitute: Olivia Smith
               7th/8th Grade Boys & Girls
               Teachers: John Hudson, Tammy Irby, Maurie Ann Mitchell, Michael Murphey
      HIGH SCHOOL
          Director: Rod James
               9th/10th Grade Boys & Girls
               Teachers: Brian Webb, Julie Webb
               11th/12th Grade Boys & Girls
               Teachers: Roger & Becka Veazey 

ADULT 1 DEPARTMENT (18-50)

College/Career Class (18-25)
Teacher: Dr. James Hudson
 
Young Couples (20-29)
Teacher: Todd Henson
Substitute: Kelly Puckett
 
Young Couples (26-40)
Teachers: Stan Dunagan, Matt Hayes
 
Co-Ed (31-50)
Teachers: John Akers, Jim Winchester
 
Steps of Grace
Teacher: Rhonda Compton
Assistant: Ray Compton 

ADULT 2 DEPARTMENT (31-50)

Young Women (25-49)
Teacher: Patsy Kemp
Substitute: Dixie Lovett
 
Young Men (25-49)
Teachers: Mickey Lovett, Vern Steedly
 
Co-Ed (31-50)
Teacher: John French
Substitute: Jeff Atkins 

ADULT 3 DEPARMENT (40-55)

Co-Ed (40-55)
Teacher: Robert Whitfield

ADULT 4 DEPARTMENT (50-65)

Co-Ed (50-65)
Teacher: Jack Tarkington
Substitute: Brad White
 
Co-Ed (50-60)
Teachers: Dave Cullen, Milton & Karen Peale
 
Co-Ed (51-65)
Teacher: Jim Farmer
Substitute: Jerry Brenda

ADULT 5 DFEPARTMENT (60-80)

Lydia/Dorcas (Women 60-80)
Teachers: Sandra Lawrence, Jo Lynn Pierce, Beverly Smothers
 
Joy Class (Women 66-75)
Teachers: Helen Barker, Sandra Lawrence, Sue Quinn
 
Friendship Class (Men 66-75)
Teacher: Jimmy Williams
Substitute: Ed Ledden 

ADULT 6 DEPARTMENT

Fidelis Class (Women 76-Up)
Teacher: Holly Ledden
 
Men's Bible Class (76-Up)
Teacher: Dr. Scott Shepherd
Substitute: Russ Ray
 
Silent Class Ministry
Teacher: Teri Lynn Atkins
Substitute: Ginny Hudson